Tuesday, May 17 2022 | Time 12:31 Hrs(IST)
image
Sports


Main draw players in boys U-17 identified, seeded players get first round bye

Main draw players in boys U-17 identified, seeded players get first round  bye

Chandigarh, Jan 6(UNI) With the completion of the qualifying round matches, a draw of 64 players in the boys under-17 singles was finalised with Sanskar Saraswat (Raj) and Tanweer Ahmad (BHR) getting first and second seeds in the YONEX Sunrise 1st Ashwani Gupta Memorial All India Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament-2022 at Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex, Panchkula, it was reported on Thursday.

Both the top seeds also got first round byes.
Other seeds are 3-Numair Shaik (AP), 4 -Neer Nehwal (UP) and 5- Robin Laa (ANP). These seeds also got a first-round bye.
Qualifiers:
Pranauv Ram N. (TS), Yashdeep Gogo (Asm), Bharadwaj Balasubramanian ITN), Animesh Gogoi (Asm), Aaraadhya Sharma (UP), Malemnganba Singh Hemam (MNP), Adityom Josh (MP), Abhishek K.K (KTK), Satvik Shankar (KTK), Devang Tomar (Dli), Pranay Shettigar (Mah), Sri Mohit Veera Venkata S K (AP), Tanishq Parashar (Dli), Swastik Matharasan (TN), Ajithesh Kishan Komal Noonela (AP), Ishaan Sihag (Har), Prabhas Kumar Kushwaha (UP), Darpan Sane (Guj), Ryan Ranjan (UP), Dheemanth Ramavath (TS), Neetesh Thaku (UP), Ginpaul S (UTR), Vinayak Pariha (UTR), Tushar Suveer (KTK), Rohan Kumar Anandas Raj Kumar (TS), Ishmeet Singh (UP), Ansh Negi (UTR), Rounak Chouhan (CG), Venkata Sai Harshit Tummala (TS), Anish Danei Thoppani (AP), Nicholas Nathan Raj (KTK), Ajay Karthik Manchala (TS), Adith K.P (TN), Uma Maheswar Reddy Gopireddy (AP), Manish Phogat (Raj), Bharath Latheesh (Ker), Akshat Arora (Raj), Ashrith Valishetty (TS), Piyush Chauhan (CHG), Abhishek Kanapala (TS), Vishwajeet Chaudhary (Dli), Dhruv Negi (UTR), Ankit Malik (Har), Bhumesh Uttrani (UP), Garv Sahni (UTR), Mohith Kumar (TS).
Seeds: 1 Sanskar Saraswat (Raj), 2 Tanweer Ahmad (BHR), 3 Numair Shaik (AP), 4 Neer Nehwal (UP), 5 Robin Laa (ANP).
Wild Card:s: Aumkaran Sharma (Har) and Gagan (Har).
Animesh Gogoi bt Harshit Dahiya 15-9 15-10 , Ishaan Sihag bt Nagesh Chamle 15-12 20-18, Neetesh Thakur bt Vedant Natu 15-17 15-10 15-10, Ansh Negi bt Ayaaz Malik 15-8 15-1 Retired, Ankit Malik bt Sai Prasad Teegala 15-10 16-14, Garv Sahni bt Daksh Mathur 15-8 3-15 16-14 , Dheemanth Ramavath bt Nithin Raghavendar B. 15-11 15-10, Prabhas Kumar Kushwaha bt Jangjeet Singh Kajla 15-9 15-5 , Sinpaul S. bt Arulmurugan R. 15-9 12-15 16-14, Bhumesh Uttrani bt Shaurin Abbasi 15-11 13-15 15-11 , Manish Phogat bt Abhinav Garg 15-6 15-4 , Satvik Shankar bt Aman Suresh S.M. 15-3 15-13, Rounak Chouhan bt Sugi Sai Bala Singha G. 15-5 15-9, Darpan Sane bt Sushanth Reddy Molugu 15-12 15-12 , Ryan Ranjan - bt Mridul Jha 15-10 15-13 , Rohan Kumar Anandas Raj Kumar bt Sushanta Moirangthem 15-5 16-14.
BSU-17 Qualification-B: Viswa Tej Gobburu t Yohenba Singh N. 15-8 13-15 15-11, Adityom Joshi bt Venkata Mounish Davu Siva Naga 15-9 15-11, Tushar Suveer bt Soham Phatak , 15-9 14-16 15-11, Abhishek K.K. bt Manthan Bobal 15-8 15-9, Bharadwaj Balasubramanian bt Ujjawal Goyal 16-14 13-15 15-10, Pranauv Ram N bt Shreyas Sane 15-8 15-12, Malemnganba Singh Hemam bt Kunal Choudhary bt 15-10 15-6, Vishwajeet Chaudhary bt Mayank 15-13 15-13, Vinayak Parihar bt Aabhav Goyal 15-9 16-14 , Ajay Karthik Manchala bt Harshit Nain 15-2 15-10, Venkata Sai Harshit Tummala bt Mehad Shah Shaikh 15-11 15-6 , Swastik Matharasan bt Anirban Gogoi 15-7 15-8, Devang Tomar bt Poopesh G. 15-7 15-7, Aaraadhya Sharma bt Pranav Vallathoor 12-15 15-11 15-3, Mohith Kumar bt Yogansh Singh 15-10 15-13, Adith K.P. bt Aayush Kapoor 13-15 15-8 15-13.
BSU-17 Qualification-C: Tanishq Parashar bt Sathvik Gururaghavendran 15-5 15-11, Abhishek Kanapala bt Pravararchith R M 7-15 15-9 15-7, Ajithesh Kishan Komal Noonela bt Farhan Khan 15-10 15-2 , Uma Maheswar Reddy Gopireddy bt Srikanth Sundara Srinivasan 15-9 15-10, Nicholas Nathan Raj bt Royal Tongar 13-15 15-12 15-7, Piyush Chauhan bt Vinay Satya Naga Venkata Chebrolu 15-13 13-15 18-16, Anish Danei Thoppani bt Yashraj Kadam 15-12 15-12, Bharath Latheesh bt Naren S S 15-7 15-5 , Harshit bt Shubhankar Dutta 15-12 15-7, Ashrith Valishetty bt Arnav Menon 15-11 15-12 , Dhruv Negi bt Aaditya Jain 15-13 15-9, Sri Mohit Veera Venkata S K. bt Sri Aditya Harsha Vardhan Bomakanti 15-3 15-7, Pranay Shettigar bt Vansh Dev 15-8 15-12, Akshat Arora bt Sarvesh Mahesh Yadav bt 20-18 15-13, Yashdeep Gogoi bt Niraj Keshri 15-8 15-9, Ishmeet Singh bt Shashwat Bisht 15-12 15-8.
UNI BS ACL0909

More News

Marsh, Thakur's sterling performances keep DC's hopes alive in IPL 2022

16 May 2022 | 11:43 PM

Mumbai, May 16 (UNI) Mitchell Marsh's 63 off 48 balls and Shardul Thakur's four wickets helped Delhi Capitals to stay alive in this year's IPL competition after they defeated Punjab Kings by 17 runs in the 64th match at DY Patil Stadium here on Monday.

see more..

Nikhat, Manisha and Parveen cruise into semis, of 12th IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships

16 May 2022 | 11:01 PM

New Delhi, May 16 (UNI) Indian boxers Nikhat Zareen, Manisha and Parveen entered the semi-finals of the 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships in Istanbul on Monday.

see more..

CM Bommai announces Rs 5 lakh reward for Thomas Cup team member Lakshya Sen

16 May 2022 | 9:13 PM

Bengaluru, May 16 (UNI) Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai has announced Rs five lakh reward from the state government for Lakshya Sen, member of the Indian Badminton Team, which won the Thomas Cup, first for India.

see more..

Delhi lads, Gujarat eves win gold medals in Yuva National Volleyball competition in Sangli

16 May 2022 | 7:10 PM

Sangli, May 16 (UNI) Teams of Delhi and Gujarat won respective gold medals in men's and women's categories on concluding day of the three-day 24th Yuva National Volleyball competition held at Loknete Rajarambapu Kridanagari Police parade ground in Islampur town of the district on Monday.

see more..
image